Poster | Thread |
lucius Member
Joined: 2016/3/9 Posts: 4
| Top Ten sermons? | | Greetings........
Sorry if this kind of thread has been posted countless times already, I am new to SI. But if you would like to share the ten sermons which has made the greatest impression upon you and your life whilst you have been present on SI, I believe it may be useful to those who come on the site for guidance. Especially if they are not sermons which would be harder to come across as they don't have so many reviews on this site.
Blessings.
Edit- Top five sermons became top ten. |
|
2016/3/16 10:29 | Profile |
JFW Member
Joined: 2011/10/21 Posts: 2009 Dothan, Alabama
| Re: Top Five sermons? | | Hmmm,... Only 5? Ha;)
1. Ten shekles and a shirt - Reidhead 2. The God that devastates - Katz 3. A grain of wheat - Ian Thomas 4. Milton Greens testimony 5. Anything from Leonard Ravenhill or Keith Daniels
But honestly brother Lucius, I just wanna keep listing cause there are oh so many good ones that will just bless your socks off and like Moses plant your bare feet on holy grounds;) _________________ Fletcher
|
|
2016/3/16 10:39 | Profile |
lucius Member
Joined: 2016/3/9 Posts: 4
| Re: | | Ha, by all means, continue to list. |
|
2016/3/16 10:41 | Profile |
| Re: | | Try to list the top 10 sermons on Sermon Index. Hard to do.
Probably one of my favorite sermons is by brother Brian Long. Upcoming Persecution and the Baptism of the Holy Spirit.
Also appreciate Denny Kenniston's's Oral History of the Anabaptists.
Anything by Art Katz and Carter Conlon is also edifying.
Just a few of my SI favorites.
Bro Blaine |
|
2016/3/16 12:22 | |
dolfan Member
Joined: 2011/8/23 Posts: 1727 Tennessee, but my home's in Alabama
| Re: Top Ten sermons? | | I don't know if I've ever seen a "top 10" thread. I like it.
I have a top 5 or so, and after that they sort of fall into two tiers of really good to good and I'll pay more attention later. :)
1. Run For Your Lives by Carter Conlon 2. Ten Shekels and A Shirt by Paris Reidhead 3. Getting Used to the Dark by Vance Havner 4. When Deliverance Looks Like Old, Rotten Rags by Carter Conlon 5. When God Stepped Down from Heaven by Duncan Campbell
All of the Vance Havner sermons and the oh-so-moving messages and lessons from J. Edwin Orr are special to me. They fall into a category of their own in my heart. The Hebrides revival message from Campbell is in that category, too. _________________ Tim
|
|
2016/3/16 12:48 | Profile |
MrBillPro Member
Joined: 2005/2/24 Posts: 3422 Texas
| Re: | | Any sermon that Blesses me is a top sermon in my world. _________________ Bill
|
|
2016/3/16 12:49 | Profile |
TMK Member
Joined: 2012/2/8 Posts: 6650 NC, USA
| Re: | | "Holy Desperation" by Michael Brown, although I am not sure it is on sermonindex.
"To God be the Glory in the Church" and "Lazarus come forth" by Art Katz.
"A call to anguish" by David Wilkerson _________________ Todd
|
|
2016/3/16 14:24 | Profile |
romanchog Member
Joined: 2011/10/27 Posts: 338
| Re: Top Ten sermons? | | It's hard to tell which 10 are my favorite. This series by Art Katz is at the top of the list, though.
The Christian Mindset, Series of 5 sermons. _________________ Natalie
|
|
2016/3/16 17:33 | Profile |
billy1980 Member
Joined: 2016/3/9 Posts: 312 Tennesse-
| Re: Top Ten sermons? | | Brother four of my favorites are...
A Grain of Wheat by Major Ian Thomas
The Power Of The Spirit In The Early Church by Sandeep Poonen
Judgment Seat of Christ by Leonard Ravenhill
God Uses Foolish Things by Jackie Pullinger
and other sermons by Jackie Pullinger and Sandeep have all spoken powerfully to me as well.
_________________ Billy Witt
|
|
2016/3/16 19:29 | Profile |
JHerndon Member
Joined: 2010/8/1 Posts: 92 Bonifay,Fl
| Re: | | Two sermons that really ministered to me the Recovering Redmeption series by Matt Chandler and Dick Brogden's sermon at the Assembly of God's centennial celebration. Not sure if they are on the site but he latter most def should be! _________________ Joshua Herndon
|
|
2016/3/16 20:08 | Profile |